Taken together, these steps demonstrate that President Erdogan’s foreign policy has positioned Türkiye not only as a regional but also as a global actor:
• A mediator and functional crisis-management actor,
• A country conducting diplomacy based on international norms, legal frameworks, and ethical values.
A.T.: In 1991, Türkiye became the first country to recognize Azerbaijan’s independence. The 44-day Second Karabakh War once again demonstrated the friendly and fraternal relations between the two states. The Shusha Declaration signed in the field of defense and security can be considered one of the most important events in the history of the Republic of Azerbaijan. What are your thoughts on the future prospects of cooperation?
Sh. A: Türkiye’s recognition of Azerbaijan’s independence in 1991 laid the strategic and emotional foundation of relations between the two states. The concept of “One nation, two states” has not remained merely a slogan; it has been strengthened through concrete cooperation in political, military, and economic fields. During the 44-day Second Karabakh War, Türkiye’s support was one of the clearest manifestations of the brotherhood and solidarity between the two countries. This process demonstrated how shared history, culture, and language can create powerful synergy when combined with strategic partnership.
The Shusha Declaration in the field of defense and security elevated relations to the level of alliance. The document encompasses not only military cooperation but also foreign policy coordination, regional security, and mutual support mechanisms. In this regard, it can be considered one of the most significant diplomatic achievements in the history of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Looking ahead, Türkiye–Azerbaijan cooperation is expected to deepen further, particularly in defense industry, energy security, transport corridors (the Middle Corridor and the Zangezur route), expanding trade volume, and joint industrial investments.
In addition, expanding cooperation in education, technology, digital transformation, and youth projects will further strengthen ties between the two countries. Considering regional and global developments, coordinated action by Türkiye and Azerbaijan will contribute both to stability in the South Caucasus and to stronger integration of the Turkic world.
In conclusion, Türkiye–Azerbaijan relations continue to advance confidently toward the future, drawing strength from the past. The strongest expectation is that this cooperation — based on strategic partnership, mutual trust, and brotherhood — will become more comprehensive, institutionalized, and effective in the years ahead.
A.T.: Azerbaijan and Türkiye have stood by each other in both joyful and difficult times. At the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev, the “Azerbaijan” residential district built in Türkiye stands as a tangible example of friendship and brotherhood. Could you share your thoughts on this example of solidarity?
Sh. A.: Azerbaijan and Türkiye are two brotherly countries that have stood by one another throughout history in both good and difficult times. This brotherhood has been demonstrated not only through words but also through concrete acts of support. In recent years, Azerbaijan was among the first countries to send assistance during major forest fires in Türkiye and particularly following the February 6 earthquakes. Search-and-rescue teams, medical personnel, and humanitarian aid shared Türkiye’s pain. The “Azerbaijan Quarter” built in Kahramanmaraş by the Azerbaijani government has become a lasting and meaningful symbol of this solidarity. Similarly, during Türkiye’s War of Independence, Azerbaijan provided material and moral support despite its own hardships. Likewise, during the Second Karabakh War, Türkiye stood firmly by Azerbaijan, offering strong political and moral backing. All these developments demonstrate that the concept of “One nation, two states” is not merely a phrase but a powerful bond rooted in mutual trust and brotherhood.
A.T.: In the near future, the implementation of the Zangezur Corridor will create new opportunities for the two brotherly countries and for the region as a whole in terms of global economic projects. Could you name the three most important features of this mega-project?
Sh.A.: The Zangezur Corridor promises to increase trade, energy security, and peace in the South Caucasus. Following Azerbaijan’s victory in the 2020 Second Karabakh War and the ceasefire agreement of November 10, 2020, a new chapter began in the region. Article 9 of the agreement introduced the Zangezur Corridor — a strategic transport route connecting mainland Azerbaijan with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic via Armenia’s Syunik region. Supported by Türkiye and planned within the framework of strategic alliance with Azerbaijan, this project holds potential not only to transform regional dynamics but also global economic and energy structures.
The year 2025 marked a pivotal turning point for the Zengezur Corridor. On August 8, 2025, a peace framework was signed under the auspices of the United States. In this agreement, which involved Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, alongside President Donald Trump, the development of the corridor was envisioned as the “Trump Road for International Peace and Prosperity.” While the agreement pledges to respect Armenia’s sovereignty, it also grants development rights to the United States.
Three Key Features: