Bayramov And Mirzoyan Discussed Elements of a Possible Peace Treaty
The Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Jeyhun Bayramov and Ararat Mirzoyan, met in Washington on November 7.
They also had a joint meeting with US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken, the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reported early on November 8.
“Ministers exchanged views on the elements of a possible peace treaty, noting that there are still a number of issues that need to be resolved,” the press release continues.
Both sides reaffirmed the commitments made by the leaders of the two states at the meetings on October 6 in Prague and on October 31 in Sochi.
Bayramov and Mirzoyan agreed to speed up the talks and hold another meeting in the coming weeks.
Both ministers thanked the United States for hosting the peace talks, the press release concludes.
After the meeting in Prague on October 6, the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia reaffirmed their commitment to the UN Charter and the Alma-Ata Declaration of 1991, according to which both sides recognize the territorial integrity and sovereignty of each other.
Following a meeting in Sochi on October 31 with the President of Russia, they confirmed the recognition of each other’s territorial integrity and agreed to continue preparations for the signing of a peace treaty.