Baku Will Host an International Event in June
The Baku Energy Forum will be held from June 2 to 3 in the Baku Convention Center. As part of the Baku Energy Week, the forum will bring together key players in the global energy market, executives and specialists from international companies to discuss current challenges, ways to develop the energy industry and partnerships.
The Baku Energy Forum will continue the traditions of the Caspian Oil and Gas conference, which over the years has acquired the status of the main annual event in the energy sector, and will expand its program with new energy segments.
This year more than 300 delegates from 20 countries of the world take part in the forum. The forum program includes 25 topics from 50 speakers. The plenary session of the forum is devoted to the topic: “Energy in transition period – New opportunities and challenges in transforming world”.
The forum program also included actual topics: “Global energy outlook”, “Unlocking workforce potential for transition towards a lower carbon future in the energy sector”, “Mapping exploration and production opportunities in the Caspian region”, “Ensuring environmental and industrial safety: Latest approaches and new technologies”, “Gas dialogue: the role of gas infrastructure in the decarbonised period”, “Downstream industry outlook: Current projects and development perspectives”, “Sustainibility in oil and gas: The new digital frontier”. The forum will also consider: new production opportunities in the Caspian region, gas routes, oil refining and financing of petrochemical projects.
Among the speakers of the forum: ministers of energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Romania; minister of oil of the Republic of Iraq; representatives of Bureau of Energy Resources (U.S.) and United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE); heads of such companies as: SOCAR, bp, TPAO, Equinor, Uniper, Tenaris, TotalEnergies, Masdar, ACWA Power, Lamor Corporation and a number of the most key companies in the energy sector.
The forum program includes bilateral B2B business meetings, which will allow representatives of local and foreign companies to communicate and discuss in detail all aspects of possible cooperation.
The event is held under the official support of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and SOCAR.
The sponsors of the Baku Energy Forum are: the main partner is SOCAR, gold sponsors – bp, Equinor, Masdar, silver sponsor – INPEX, bronze sponsors – PAŞA Bank, Tenaris, TotalEnergies, Uniper SE, Microsoft, Baker Hughes, TechnipFMC.
All detailed information is available on the website .